Archive

Archive for the ‘video’ Category

DJ Muro On King of Diggin, Vinyl, 45RPM Cover Museum

April 22nd, 2012 Comments off

source http://www.cratekings.com/dj-muro-on-king-of-diggin-vinyl-45rpm-cover-museum/

The Tokyo City Serious features DJ Muro discussing the first time that he heard hip-hop, meeting DJ Krush, and elevating his vinyl knowledge and collection. Muro also touches on the spread of his classic mixtape King of Diggin’ and his book of Japanese 7 inch cover artwork entitled 45RPM Cover Museum.

Peanut Butter Wolf – What’s In My Bag?

April 22nd, 2012 Comments off

See his full list of picks: http://www.amoeba.com/whats-in-my-bag/index.html#/detail/2012-01-03_peanut-bu…

Stones Throw founder Peanut Butter Wolf goes shopping at Amoeba Hollywood.

Da Beatminerz’s Vinyl Collection – Crate Diggers

April 17th, 2012 Comments off

DJ Evil Dee and Mr. Walt of Brooklyn Hip-Hop production crew Da Beatminerz take us through their three floors full of vinyl records.

Crate Diggers profiles people with extraordinary vinyl record collections, with owners displaying and telling the stories behind their collections. In this episode, Da Beatminerz show off the first record they ever bought, their most valuable record and talk about their days DJing at Hot 97.

We Had To Tear This Muthafucka Up

April 9th, 2012 Comments off

http://youtu.be/RfsKYOXhujs

Ice Cube – We Had To Tear This Muthafucka Up
produced by DJ Muggs – taken from the album “The Predator”

[Intro: (numerous men speaking)]

(Peace, quiet and good order will be maintained in our city to the best of
our ability. Riots, melees and disturbances of the peace are against the
interests of all our people and therefore cannot be permitted)
(The jury found that they were all not guilty, not guilty….)
(We’ve been told that all along Crenshaw Boulevard that there’s a series of
fires. A lot of looting is going on. A disaster area obviously)
(The jury found that they were all not guilty, not guilty…)
Make it rough
(A lot of activity continues here in this….) Make it rough
(We have sporadic fires throughout the city of Los Angeles)

[Verse 1:]

Not guilty the filthy devils tried ta kill me
When the news get to the hood then niggas will be
hotter than cayenne pepper, cuss, bust
Kickin up dust is a must
I can’t trust a cracker in a blue uniform
Stick a nigga like a unicorn
Vaugn, wicked, Lawrence Powell, foul
Cut his fuckin throat and I smile
Go to Simi Valley and surely
somebody knows the address of the jury
Pay a little visit, “Who is it?” (Who is Ice Cube?)
“Can I talk to the grand wizard?” then boom
Make him eat the barrel, modern day feral
Now he’s zipped up like leather tuscadero
Pretty soon we’ll catch Sergeant Coon
Shoot him in the face, run up in him witta broom
Stick prick, devils ain’t shit
Introduce his ass to the AK40 dick
Two dazed niggas layin in the cut
To get some respect we had to tear this muthafucka up

Make it rough

[Verse 2:]

I gotta Mac10 for Officer Wynd
Damn, his devil ass need to be shipped back to Kansas
in a casket, crew cut faggot
Now he ain’t nothin but food for the maggots
Lunch, punch, Hawaiin lyin
Niggas ain’t buyin
ya story bore me
Taerin up shit with fire, shooters, looters
Now I got a lap-top computer
I told you all what happened and you heard it, read it
but all you could call me was anti-Semitic
Regret it-nope, said it-yep
Listen to my big black boots as I step
Niggas had to break you off somethin, give Bush a push
But your National Guard ain’t hard
You had to get Rodney to stop me cos you know what?
We woulda teared this muthafucka up

Huh, make it rough!
Huh Muggs, make it rough!

[Verse 3:]

It’s on, gone with the wind and I know white men can’t dunk
Now I’m stealin blunts
And it came from Betty Crocker, overweight and blacker
Don’t fuck with the black-owned stores but hit the Foot Lockers
Steal, muthafuck Fire Marshall Bill
Oh what the hell, throw the cocktail
I smelt smoke, got the fuck out, Ice Cube lucked out
My nigga had his truck out, didn’t get stuck out
In front of that store with the Nikes and Adidas
Oh Jesus, I ?? Surplus got the heaters
Meet us so we can get the 9’s and the what-nots
Got the Mossberg with the double eyed buckshot
Ready for Darryl and like Beretta wouldn’t say
Keep your eye on the barrel, a sparrow
Don’t do the crime if you can’t do the time
But I’m rollin so that’s a fucked up slogan
The Hogan’s Heroes spotted the gorilla by the Sizzler
Hittin up police killer
The super duper nigga that’ll buck
We had to tear this muthafucka up so what the fuck!?!

Huh, make it rough!
Yo Muggs, make it rough
Huh, make it rough
Enough

[Outro: (newsreader)]

(Not Guilty verdicts for Stacey Coon, Lawrence Powell, Timothy Wynd and
Theodore Vaugsinio, the four officers accused of beating motorist Rodney
King)

Categories: emceeing, hip hop kulture, video Tags:

Pointer Sisters – Yes We Can Can (1974)

April 6th, 2012 Comments off

(Original by Lee Dorsey 1970)

Now’s the time for all good men
to get together with one another
We got to iron out our problems
and iron out our quarrels
and try to live as brothers

And try to find a peace within
without stepping on one another
And do respect the women of the world
Remember you all had mothers

We gotta make this land a better land
than the world in which we live
And we got to help each man be a better man
with the kindness that we give

I know we can make it (I know that we can)
I know darn well we can work it out
Oh yes we can, I know we can can
Yes we can can, why can’t we?
If we wanna yes we can can

I know we can make it work
I know we can make it if we try
Oh yes we can, I know we can can
Yes we can

Oh yes we can, I know we can can
And we gotta take care of all the children,
the little children of the world
’cause they’re our strongest hope for the future,
the little bitty boys and girls

We got to make this land a better land
than the world in which we live
And we got to help each man be a better man
with the kindness that we give

I know we can make it (I know that we can)
I know darn well we can work it out
Oh yes we can, I know we can can
yes we can can, why can’t we?
If we wanna, yes we can can

Oh I know we can make you
I know we can make it if we only try
Great god you love it.

—-

http://www.torrentreactor.net/torrents/5584310/Pointer-Sisters-Pointer-Sisters-1973-1999-EAC-FLAC-%28oan%29-

Categories: varie, video Tags:

Whitney Houston RIP

February 23rd, 2012 Comments off

Whitney Houston (Newark, 9 agosto 1963 – Beverly Hills, 11 febbraio 2012)

riposa in pace

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitney_Houston

Categories: general, video Tags:

The Gospel of Hip Hop

January 31st, 2012 Comments off

Blastmaster KRS-ONE The Teacha

http://templeofhiphop.org/

Categories: hip hop kulture, video Tags:

Drowning Dog e dj Malatesta (USA) in concerto

January 30th, 2012 Comments off

Drowning Dog & dj Malatesta live (rap from San Francisco, USA)
+
Acero Moretti live
a seguire:
THX in consolle (solo vinili funk, soul, rock e hardcore rap)

venerdì 3 febbraio alla festa in Facoltà di Agraria – piazzale delle Cascine 18, Firenze

info Drowning Dog e dj Malatesta:
http://anarca-bolo.ch/a-rivista/351/44.htm

Etta James RIP

January 23rd, 2012 Comments off
Categories: hip hop kulture, photography, video Tags:

soul clap

January 22nd, 2012 Comments off

Showbiz & A.G. – Soul Clap
1992, Mercury Records

lyrics:

Just clap your hands to the beatbox (4x)

Verse one (A.G.)
The giant is greater,
So step back i know you were told black,
About the soul clap and i’ma keep climbin g with beats that’s fat,
Cause that’s Showbiz and Diamond D
Don’t believe all the heresay
Cause i’ma get the airplay while the fans say yeah ’Dre!
And I’m on the lyrical tip
For you to whip the giant,
That’ll be a miracle whip
So everybody crowd around
And let’s all get down, to the soul clap sound
So pump your fist, here we go
Showbiz & A.G. so act like you know
A combination of the new and the old rap
Me Showbiz and Diamond D yeah we got the soul clap

Just clap your hands to the beatbox (4x)

Aiyyo, can I get a soul clap?
C’mon!can I get a soul clap?
C’mon!i said can I get a soul clap?
C’mon!can I get a soul clap?
C’mon! c’mon!

Verse two (A.G.)
I love hip-hop, not rock and roll
Yeah I’m a giant, and I got lots of soul
I’ve been a giant since I was a kid
They always thought I was big from the damage that I did
I roll up rappers like a dt
And don’t worry yo, because the brothers can’t see me
Light-skinned curly hair I keep dwellin
I don’t care about my hair, my records are sellin
A.G., my right hand man is Kay-Gee
Kenny Dope you know, Marley Marl is my little bro
Infinite he’s in effect
Big Ty is snappin necks, better yet he’s packin tecs
Yeah they sleep, they can’t quite tell
They know that I’m short, but do they know that
I fight well those who diss me, that’s ok
Because my jam is gonna slam and I don’t care what you say
A giant in the mental, yeah you know that
And I’m hangin with this new one and it’s called the soul clap

Just clap your hands to the beatbox (4x)
Aiy-aiyyo, can I get a soul clap?
C’mon!can I get a soul clap?
C’mon!i said, can I get a soul clap?
C’mon!can I get a soul clap?
C’mon! c’mon!

Verse three (A.G.)
I do work, at any God damn concert
And if you said that I didn’t, then I got jerked
You musta asked the wrong people
Cause when I make my stand every man knows that I’m lethal
Never back down, my crew’s in the background
I get hyped when Showbiz lays the tracks down
When I’m finished, you’ll say he’s the mack
Cause I’m raw and my God damn beats are fat
Yeah I’m a giant, that’s what you better say
You don’t believe me then go check my resume
I done killed more suckers than a world war
And even more, after a world tour
From state to state, sea to sea
On every continent,
I’m a g-i-a-n-t
I’m A.G. yeah the one you can’t hold back
You want your party to pump?
Then throw on the soul clap
C’mon!can I get a soul clap?
C’mon!i said can I get a soul clap?
C’mon!can I get a soul clap?
C’mon! c’mon!